Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and Nourish Care Systems Ltd, the owner and provider of this website. Nourish Care systems takes the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us, or provided by you in relation to your use of this website.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data collectively all information that you submit to Nourish Care Systems Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (2016);
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in the clause below and on our cookies policy.
Nourish Care Systems,

we or us

Nourish Care Systems Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 07556262, whose registered office is at Third Floor, Dean Park House, 8-10 Dean Park Crescent, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 1HL
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Nourish Care Systems Ltd and acting in course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Nourish Care Systems Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, nourishcare.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation;

- the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

- references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

- a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships

- “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

- the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy

 

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Nourish Care Systems Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we provide to social media websites.

 

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

- Name

- Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

- Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

- IP address (automatically collected);

- Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

- A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your engagement with online adverts (i.e. google ads) and your activity on this Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our use of data

For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016), Nourish Care Systems Ltd is the “data controller”

We will only retain any Data you submit for a reasonable period. If we have no engagement with you within 12 months, we will delete your data. We hold data for a year without engagement as it is common in the health and social care sector for the decision-making cycle to last up to a year period.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. For more details on security see the clause below on security.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

- to communicate with you if you have requested to arrange a demonstration or to receive more information about our products or services;

- to understanding how the Website is used, so that we can provide the best possible experience of the Website and understand what users are interested in. Please note, we use tracking software on our Website which may be able to identify how you came onto the website. For more information, please see our cookie policy;

- transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you, if you have provided clear consent for us to do so;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Third party websites and services

Nourish Care Systems Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services do not have access to any personal Data provided by the Users of this Website.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

Nourish Care Systems Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Nourish Care Systems Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling part will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

Controlling use of, and accessing, your data

Whenever you are required to submit Data, you will be asked to provide consent to our use of that Data. This may include the following:

- use of Data for contact to arrange a demonstration of our product

- use of Data for direct marketing purposes

Under the new General Regulation Data Protection (2016) you, as the Data Subject, have clear, defined rights which Nourish Care Systems Ltd will act in compliance of;

The right to be informed;

the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy policy outlines our reasons for processing data, what data we hold and how long we hold the data for. You can ask us what information we hold from you at any time and we will provide this information without undue delay and within one month of receipt of the request.

The right of access;

the right to access your personal data and supplementary information, and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. You can ask us for access to your information at any time and we will provide this information without undue delay and within one month of receipt of the request.

The right to rectification;

the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if incomplete. You can ask us to rectify information we hold from you at any time and we will make amendments to this information without undue delay and within one month of receipt of the request. Should a situation arise where we dispute the accuracy of the data held, we will inform you that we will not be amending the data, explain our full decision and inform you of your right to make a compliant to the information commissioner’s office (ICO).

 The right to erasure;

the right to be forgotten or the right to have your personal data erased. Within Marketing, an individual has the right to object to having their personal data processed for direct marketing purposes. You can ask us to erase your information at any time and we will erase this information without undue delay and within one month of receipt of the request.

The right to restrict processing;

the right to restrict the use of your personal data. You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data at any time. Should you request to have your data restricted, we will record that this data has been restricted by checking the ‘opt-out’ checkbox on our Customer Relationship Management tool. This checkbox identifies that the data cannot be used for marketing purposes. You can make this request at any time and we will make this amendment and respond to your request without undue delay and within one month of receipt.

 The right to object;

the right to object to direct marketing. If you object to us direct marketing, even after you have provided consent for direct marketing, we will stop using your data for this purpose. We will record that this objection has been raised by checking the ‘opt-out’ checkbox on our CRM. This checkbox identifies that the data cannot be used for marketing purposes. You can make this request at any time and we will make this amendment and respond to your request without undue delay and within one month of receipt.

 

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the cause below (Cookies.)

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to Nourish Care Systems Ltd and to protect our Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of this Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the Website.

 

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Nourish Care Systems Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Nourish Care Systems Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Nourish Care Systems Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following cookies:

 

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They could include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secures of the website.

 

Analytical/ performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language)

 

Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interest. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Nourish Care Systems Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

You may contact Nourish Care Systems Ltd by email at caring@nourishcare.co.uk

 

Attribution

This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (www.rocketlawyer.co.uk)